India’s foreign-contribution landscape is undergoing a significant structural shift, with the number of active organisations registered under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) falling by about half over the past decade even as the volume of foreign funding received by registered organisations has increased. Data presented by Ministry of Home Affairs officials to a parliamentary committee showed that active FCRA registrations declined from 29,022 in 2015 to 14,466 in September 2026, while annual foreign contributions increased from ₹17,832 crore in 2015-16 to ₹22,974 crore in 2024-25. (The Economic Times)
The figures point to a changing funding environment in India’s nonprofit sector, where a smaller pool of registered organisations is now operating against a larger annual volume of foreign contributions. However, the aggregate figures alone do not establish how funding is distributed among individual organisations, as recipient-level data, median receipts and the number of registered organisations receiving no foreign contribution in a particular year are not fully available.
The data was presented during the first meeting of the Joint Parliamentary Committee examining proposed changes to the FCRA. The committee is considering the regulatory framework governing foreign contributions, while the Ministry of Home Affairs continues to administer registration, renewal, compliance and utilisation requirements under the existing law. (Current Affairs Pulse)
Active FCRA Registrations Fall 50.2%
The number of active FCRA-registered associations has declined by 14,556, from 29,022 in 2015 to 14,466 in 2026. That represents a decline of approximately 50.2%.
At the same time, foreign contributions increased by ₹5,142 crore, from ₹17,832 crore in 2015-16 to ₹22,974 crore in 2024-25. This represents a nominal increase of approximately 28.8%.
| Indicator | Earlier figure | Latest figure | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active FCRA associations | 29,022 (2015) | 14,466 (2026) | Down 50.2% |
| Foreign contribution | ₹17,832 crore (2015-16) | ₹22,974 crore (2024-25) | Up 28.8% |
| Difference in registrations | — | — | -14,556 |
| Difference in annual contribution | — | — | +₹5,142 crore |
The simultaneous decline in registrations and rise in funding indicates a more concentrated institutional landscape. It does not, however, establish that every remaining organisation receives more funding, since the distribution of contributions across recipients can vary substantially.
Delhi Leads Reported Foreign-Funding Inflows
The parliamentary briefing also showed substantial geographical differences in the reported receipt of foreign contributions.
Delhi recorded the highest reported inflow at ₹5,834 crore, followed by Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. Together, these four jurisdictions accounted for ₹13,696 crore, or approximately 59.6% of the reported national total.
| State/UT | Active associations | Foreign contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Delhi | 1,218 | ₹5,834 crore |
| Karnataka | 1,355 | ₹3,164 crore |
| Maharashtra | 1,578 | ₹2,385 crore |
| Tamil Nadu | 2,102 | ₹2,313 crore |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1,022 | Not specified |
| Kerala | 1,013 | Not specified |
Tamil Nadu had the largest number of active associations among the states listed, with 2,102, while Delhi had the highest reported funding inflow. The distinction is important because the number of registered associations and the value of foreign contributions measure different aspects of the sector. (The Economic Times)
United States Accounts for More Than Half of Reported Inflows
The source-country data shows substantial concentration in the origin of foreign contributions.
The United States contributed ₹12,113 crore, equivalent to approximately 52.7% of the reported total. The United Kingdom was the second-largest source at ₹2,414 crore, followed by Germany at ₹1,782 crore.
| Source country | Contribution | Share |
|---|---|---|
| United States | ₹12,113 crore | 52.7% |
| United Kingdom | ₹2,414 crore | 10.5% |
| Germany | ₹1,782 crore | 7.8% |
| Switzerland | ₹733 crore | 3.2% |
| Singapore | ₹669 crore | 2.9% |
| Top five combined | ₹17,711 crore | 77.1% |
The figures mean that more than three-fourths of reported foreign contributions originated from the five leading source countries.
For recipient organisations, such concentration can make donor diversification and long-term financial planning important considerations. For regulators, it also makes transparency around donor identity, utilisation and compliance significant components of the FCRA framework.
₹35,968 Crore in Foreign Contributions Reported as Unutilised
Another significant figure presented in the data was the amount of foreign contribution that remained unutilised.
A total of ₹35,968 crore was reported as unutilised foreign contribution. Of this amount, approximately ₹21,140 crore was held in fixed deposits.
The unutilised balance was larger than the ₹22,974 crore received during 2024-25. However, the two figures should not be directly interpreted as representing a single year’s accumulation. Unutilised balances can include funds received in earlier years, multi-year grants, restricted funding and amounts awaiting deployment against approved programmes.
The available figures indicate the importance of improving disclosure around the age and intended use of unutilised foreign contributions.
Useful disclosures could include:
- Age of unutilised funds
- Amounts already committed to approved projects
- Uncommitted balances
- Programme-wise utilisation schedules
- Interest earned on retained funds
- Expected deployment timelines
- Outcomes associated with expenditure
Such information would provide a clearer picture of whether unutilised balances represent normal grant-cycle timing or longer-term accumulation.
Wide Variation in Recipient Funding
The funding data also points to substantial differences in the scale of foreign contributions received by individual organisations.
According to the reported figures, between 2022 and 2024, one NGO received more than ₹500 crore, while 14 organisations received between ₹100 crore and ₹500 crore. Another 294 organisations received between ₹10 crore and ₹50 crore, while 4,508 organisations were in the ₹5 lakh to ₹50 lakh funding range.
| Funding band | Number of NGOs |
|---|---|
| Above ₹500 crore | 1 |
| ₹100 crore–₹500 crore | 14 |
| ₹10 crore–₹50 crore | 294 |
| ₹5 lakh–₹50 lakh | 4,508 |
The figures illustrate why simply dividing total foreign contributions by the number of active registrations would not provide a reliable picture of the typical organisation’s funding. A substantial number of registered organisations may receive relatively little or no foreign contribution in a particular year, while a smaller number of organisations can account for very large amounts.
21,983 FCRA Registrations Cancelled
The parliamentary data also highlighted the scale of FCRA registration cancellations.
A total of 21,983 registrations have reportedly been cancelled. Failure to file annual returns accounted for the overwhelming majority of the reported cancellations, at 91.3%, while inactivity accounted for 7.9% and legal violations for 0.4%.
| Reported reason | Share |
|---|---|
| Annual returns not filed | 91.3% |
| Inactivity | 7.9% |
| Legal violations | 0.4% |
| Other/rounding | 0.4% |
The figures underscore the importance of routine compliance for organisations receiving foreign contributions. Annual reporting, maintenance of financial records and adherence to the permitted use of foreign funds form a central part of the FCRA compliance structure.
FCRA Framework Places Detailed Controls on Foreign Contributions
The FCRA regulates the acceptance and utilisation of foreign contributions by eligible organisations. The Ministry of Home Affairs describes the framework as intended to regulate foreign contribution and foreign hospitality and ensure that such contributions are not used for activities considered detrimental to national interest. (Ministry of Home Affairs)
The framework was significantly tightened through the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Act, 2020.
Among the changes recorded by the MHA are restrictions on transferring foreign contributions from one association to another, reduction of the administrative-expense ceiling from 50% to 20% of foreign contribution received during a financial year, and Aadhaar-based identification requirements for office bearers. Foreign contribution is also required to be received through the designated FCRA banking channel. (Ministry of Home Affairs)
The MHA’s annual reporting also records changes intended to strengthen compliance and transparency while adjusting procedures for registered associations. (Ministry of Home Affairs)
Application and Renewal Activity Continues
The FCRA system involves several categories of regulatory applications, including registration, renewal, prior permission, foreign hospitality and changes in organisational details.
MHA’s annual report records the disposal of thousands of applications across these categories during the reporting period. The department’s published framework continues to require eligible organisations to comply with registration, reporting and utilisation requirements. (Ministry of Home Affairs)
This administrative framework becomes particularly relevant as the number of active organisations declines. For organisations continuing to receive foreign funding, maintaining valid registration and ensuring timely filings remain essential operational requirements.
What the Numbers Indicate for the NGO Sector
The latest data presents two contrasting developments: fewer active FCRA-registered organisations and a larger annual volume of foreign contributions.
The decline in registration numbers can have multiple explanations, including compliance-related cancellations, organisational inactivity and changes in the regulatory environment. The available aggregate data does not establish how much of the decline is attributable to any single factor.
Similarly, the increase in foreign contributions does not by itself demonstrate that foreign-funded activity has become more concentrated at the organisation level. That conclusion would require complete recipient-level distribution data, including median contributions, the number of zero-receipt organisations and funding by programme area.
What the data does establish is that the regulatory and financial landscape has changed substantially over the past decade.
Greater Need for Transparency and Predictable Compliance
For nonprofit organisations, the changing FCRA environment places greater emphasis on governance systems capable of tracking foreign contributions from receipt through final utilisation.
Boards and senior management may need to maintain closer oversight of registration validity, annual returns, bank-account reconciliation, administrative expenditure and donor-specific restrictions.
For policymakers, more granular anonymised data could improve understanding of the sector. Information covering funding distribution, recipient size, sector, geographical reach, ageing of unutilised funds and application-disposal timelines would provide greater visibility into how the foreign-contribution system operates.
The latest figures therefore shift the discussion beyond the headline value of foreign contributions. The broader questions concern who receives the funding, where it is deployed, how long it remains unutilised and what outcomes are generated from it.
As Parliament examines proposed changes to the FCRA framework, those indicators are likely to remain important for assessing both regulatory compliance and the functioning of India’s foreign-funded nonprofit sector.
Disclaimer: This report has been editorially prepared using publicly available information, Ministry of Home Affairs data and parliamentary briefing reports. Readers are advised to refer to official government documents and announcements for further details.
